Back to Shows Page

Saffron Walden Horticultural Society

AUTUMN SHOW

Saturday 16th September, 2017

Golden Acre Community Centre, Saffron Walden, CB11 4DT

Staging of exhibits between 8.30 and 10.30 am

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

SECTION 1 – VEGETABLES

1.

Beans, Runner – 9 pods, with stalks

2.

Beans, Dwarf or French – 9 pods, with stalks

3.

Beetroot – 3, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

4.

Cabbage – 2, with stalks

5.

Carrots – 4, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

6.

Cucumbers – 2

7.

Leeks – 3, with roots

8.

Marrows – pair for table use – should not be longer than 35cm

9.

Onions – 4, dressed, under 250g

10.

Onions – 4, dressed, 250g or over

11.

Potatoes – 4 white

12.

Potatoes – 4 coloured

13.

Parsnips – 3, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

14.

Shallots – 9 culinary, large

15.

Shallots – 9 pickling, small, not exceeding 30mm in diameter

16.

Tomatoes – 6 with stalks

17.

Tomatoes, small variety – 6 with stalks, should not exceed 35 mm in diameter

18.

A truss of Tomatoes (ripe and/or unripe)

19.

Courgettes – 3

20.

Any other vegetable – min. 2, not included in the Autumn Show schedule

21.

Any Vegetable -  Minimum  2 for NOVICES  (open to anyone who has not previously won a prize for vegetables)

22.

Collection of Vegetables – 4 different kinds in a tray maximum size 61 cm by 61 cm (see Regulation for Showing Item 12) – backboards permitted

23.

Collection of Salad Vegetables – 4 different kinds arranged in a tray (see Regulation for Showing Item 12) – backboards permitted

SECTION 2 – FRUIT & FLOWER CLASSES

24.

Apples – 3 culinary, with stalks

25.

Apples – 3 dessert, with stalks

26.

Pears – 3 with stalks

27.

Blackberries – 12 with stalks

28.

Any fruit not included in the schedule (Min.quantity 2)

29.

Dahlias, decorative or ball – 3 blooms

30.

Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus – 3 blooms

31.

Dahlias, pompon – 5 blooms, under 55 mm diameter

32.

Dahlia any other classification than already mentioned – 3 blooms

33.

Dahlias, mixed – to be judged on quality

34.

Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays

35.

Chrysanthemums, 3 blooms – 1 or more varieties

36.

Display of foliage in a container

37.

1 Bloom large flowered Rose any colour

38.

3 Blooms large flowered Roses, any colour or colours

39.

3 stems Roses, cluster flowered

40.

Gladioli – 1 spike in a vase

41.

1 Stem - Hydrangea Bloom

42.

A container of flowers (foliage permitted)

43.

Flowering &/or Fruiting Trees or Shrubs – 3 stems

44.

1 Orchid Plant in bloom must have been in exhibitor's possession for 6 months

45.

One Pot Plant in flower **

46.

One Pot Plant for foliage **

 

** These classes must not include fuchsias, orchids, cacti or succulents

47.

Cactus in a container not greater than 23 cm diameter as grown

48.

Succulent in a pot maximum 23 cm diameter as grown

49.

Exhibit consisting of 1 Vase with one flower and a plate containing one vegetable or fruit

50.

Fuchsia – in a pot not more than 23 cm diameter as grown

51.

Fuchsia – 6 mounted flower heads (boxes provided by the Society)

52.

A container of plants as grown

53.

Floral arrangement    "Book at Bedtime" An exhibit using plant material: space allowed 61 cm maximum  (see additional regulations)

SECTION 3 – DOMESTIC CLASSES

54.

Dundee Cake (made according to given recipe)

55.

4 Jam Tarts

56.

4 Savoury Scones

57.

4 Eccles Cakes

58

Jam – 1 jar ††

59.

Any other Preserve – 1 jar  - must have wax discs and cellophane tops. ††

60.

Chutney – 1 jar  - must have vinegar-proof lids ††

†† See the Guide to Exhibitors

61.

A hand crafted article

62

A Photograph "Dog/s at Play"

SECTION 4 – JUNIOR CLASSES
(Age up to 15 must be given on entry form)

63.

4 Scones

64.

A Photograph  "Boat/s"

65.

Handmade Christmas Card

66.

Vegetable Animal

67.

Flowers in a container

68.

Plant(s) growing in a pot. Max. 18 cm

AWARDS

Babington Smith Trophy – Most points in show

Sewell Cup – Most points in Vegetable Section – Classes 1-23

Acrow Bowl – Most points in Flower & Fruit Section – Classes 24-53

John Coe Memorial Trophy – Best bloom in Dahlia Section – Classes 29-33

John Coe Trophy – Best bloom in Chrysanthemum Section – Classes 34-35

Harry Green Trophy – Best bloom in Rose Section – Classes 37-39

Harry Green Cup – Best Floral Arrangement – Class 53

Walker Trophy – Most points in Domestic Section – Classes 54-62

Saffron Walden Plate – Best exhibit in Vegetable Section – Classes 1 - 21

Scrivener Trophy – Most points in Junior Section – Classes 63-68

A special prize “Eric the Hedgehog” will be awarded for the Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes, if merited

Certificates of Merit for Winners and Runners-up in each section

• • • • • •

Ellis Rooke Cup – Most points in all three shows in the year

Tom Green Cup – Most points in Junior Classes in all three shows in the year

REGULATIONS FOR SHOWING

1.

All classes are open to all persons, except where noted i.e. Novice classes.   In accordance with the latest edition of the RHS Handbook, only one person per household may exhibit in any class with produce from the same garden and/or allotment, unless the exhibit is entered in joint names, excluding class 21 in the Spring Show, Daffodil supplied by the Society

2.

All exhibits, unless provided in the additional regulations, must have been grown or made by the exhibitor.

3.

Entry forms should be received by the Show Secretary not later than the Thursday before the Show. Late entries will only be accepted up to 9.00am. Only one entry per person per class.

4.

There will be no entry fees, except for late entries received after Thursday for which a charge of 20p per exhibit will be made.

5.

Entries must be staged between 8.30 and 10.30 am on the day of the Show.

6.

Exhibitors should collect Show Cards from the Show Secretary. Cards to be placed face downwards in front of the exhibit. It is helpful if varieties are labelled (this could affect the judge's decision).

7.

No exhibitor is permitted to move another exhibitor's entry. A show steward must be contacted.

8.

Exhibitors should consult members of the Committee present at the staging of exhibits on any queries as to the correct class for particular exhibits.

9.

Vases are available for exhibitors' use, although they may provide their own containers if they wish. All pot plants must stand on a dish or saucer.

10.

Pot plants must have been in the exhibitor's possession for three months and Orchids 6 months.

11.

Items exhibited in Domestic and Junior Classes must not have been shown previously at Society Shows.

12.

In collections of vegetables and salad vegetables, the numbers required are as shown below.   R.H.S. classification and pointing will be followed.

 

Salad vegetables are vegetables used in either a raw or cooked state and served in
salads as a cold dish. All salading vegetables should be young, fresh, clean and of attractive appearance.

Quantities for collections shown in brackets. The following kinds may be used for horticultural show purposes: Beans – Broad (6) Runner (9) Dwarf or French (9), beetroot (3), cabbages (2), carrots (4), celeriac (2), celery (2), chicory (2), chives (1 bunch), corn salad or lambs’ lettuce (1 bunch),  cress (American/land) (1bunch), courgettes (3), cucumbers (2), endive (2), florence fennel (2), kohlrab i(2), leeks (3), lettuces (2), marrows (2), mustard/rape (seedlings), onions (green salad)(6), onions under 250g & 250 or over (4), oriental brassicas (2), parsnips (3), peas (6 pods), potatoes (4), radishes (6), shallots (9), sweet peppers (2), tomatoes,(large 6, medium 6, small 6), turnips (2) and watercress (1 bunch). 
Any other vegetable not listed above can be included in a collection and the quantity should be a Minimum of 2.

13.

Property is displayed at the exhibitor's risk.

14.

Judging will take place between 10.45 am and 12.30pm.

15.

Points will be awarded: 1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points, 3rd – 1 point, but see also the additional regulations for each show.

16.

There will be monetary prizes for Junior Entries only: 1st - 50p, 2nd - 40p, 3rd - 30p. Prize money may be collected from the Show Secretary from 3.00pm onwards.

17.

All Shows will be judged in accordance to the rules and regulations of the latest edition of the RHS Show Handbook and any prize or award may be withheld at the discretion of the judges, whose decision shall be final in all cases.

18.

All disputes will be settled by the Show Committee.

19.

Members of the public will be admitted from 2.00pm. Entry will be free.

20.

Trophies, medals & certificates - presented by the Town Mayor at 3.30pm.

21.

Exhibits must not be removed until 4.00pm.

ADDITIONAL REGULATIONS
1. Exhibits in Class 53 and Junior Class 68 need not have been grown by the exhibitor.
2.

Class 53 – accessories will be permitted. Exhibits to depict the title.

3.

Points in Classes 22 & 23 and 53 will be 1st – 5, 2nd – 4, 3rd – 3.

4. All exhibits NOT circled on entry forms will be auctioned for the benefit of the Society at 4.00pm

 

 

RECIPE

Dundee Cake

6 oz butter

6 oz caster sugar

8 oz plain flour

1 ½ level teaspoons baking powder

3 eggs

1 lb mixed dried fruit

2 oz chopped almonds

2 oz split almonds

2 oz cherries

2 oz peel

2 tablespoons milk

1 teaspoon spice

 

Pre-heat the oven Gas 3/ 160°C/Fan 140°C

Grease & line with parchment paper an 8”/ 20cm cake tin.

Cream margarine & sugar together until soft and light.  Add beaten egg.  Sieve dry ingredients together.  Chop a few of the almonds and split the others.  Mix the chopped almonds, floured cherries, fruit and peel together.  Stir in the flour and enough milk to make a slow dropping consistency, then lastly put in the fruit.

Put into tin and cover with the split almonds and brush with a little egg white to glaze.  Bake for 2 to 2 ¼ hours in the centre of the oven reducing the heat after 1 ½ hours if wished.  Cool slightly in the tin before turning onto a wire tray. 

 

 

Back to Shows Page

 

Back to top